Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE?

We are Giving Matters Limited (CRN: 12599012).

Our registered address is 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@givingmatters.co.uk.

ENTRANTS

1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

1.1. When you register with Giving Matters and take part in a charity raffle. When you register with us through our website to take part in charity raffles, we collect your name, phone number, date of birth, email and postal address. We collect these details because we need to provide you with information about the raffles including providing updates to the terms.

1.2. When you contact us. When you contact us either by phone, email, or via our website contact us page with general queries, we will usually collect your name and contact details, because it’s in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.

1.3. On social media. When you connect with us on social media including on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn we will process your handle, name and email address under our legitimate interest to respond to your comments and queries Promptly.

1.4. If you have chosen to receive our news updates. We will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with our news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about including to inform you about other raffles and services that may be available.

1.4.1. If we send you our news updates it is because you have opted-in and provided your express consent to receive them.

1.4.2. You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by emailing privacy@givingmatters.co.uk or by logging into your My Lucky Ticket page via the website and updating your preferences.

1.5. Technical information when you use our website. When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy.

1.6. If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

2. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

We may share your personal data with:

  • Charitable partners. We do not sell data for marketing purposes, but will share your data with the charities for whom the raffle is raising money as part of our contract with you if you are the winner of the raffle (so the charity can notify you) or the data has been anonymised and you can no longer be recognised by it.

We will not share your data with the charities for any other reason unless we have told you (usually upon entering a raffle) and you have given your explicit consent for us to do so.

  • Other Giving Matters platforms. This includes any future platforms, where we have a legitimate interest to do so and we consider that this might be of interest to you.
  • Payment providers. This will be to facilitate the contract with you and your donation to the relevant charity.
  • Analytics and search engine providers to assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Regulators including the Advertising Standards Authority in compliance with our legal obligations.

3. WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

We use Amazon Web Services to store your data which is based in London, United Kingdom.

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it. Your data is usually deleted after 7 years unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and support other similar programmes around the world.

5. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND MORE DETAIL

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome. We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at privacy@givingmatters.co.uk.

This privacy policy was last updated December 2020.

WHO ARE WE?

We are Giving Matters Limited (CRN: 12599012).

Our registered address is 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@givingmatters.co.uk.

CHARITIES

1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

1.1. When you register with Giving Matters to set up a prize draw. When you register with us through our website to set up a prize draw, we collect your name, email and postal address, as well as your public information from the Charity Commission. We collect these details because we need them to provide you with information relating to the prize draws, updates to our terms and to provide you with information about Entrants.

1.2. When you contact us. When you contact us either by phone, email, or via our website ‘contact us’ page with general queries, we will usually collect your name and contact details, because it’s in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.

1.3. On social media. When you connect with us on social media including on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn we will process your handle, name and email address under our legitimate interest to respond to your comments and queries promptly.

1.4. When you receive our news updates. We will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with our news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about.

1.4.1. When we send you our news updates emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business and because we consider these might be of interest to you.

1.4.2. You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing privacy@givingmatters.co.uk or by logging into your My Lucky Ticket page via the website and updating your preferences.

1.5. Technical information when you use our website. When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy.

1.6. If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

2. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

We may share your personal data with:

  • Analytics and search engine providers to assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Entrants to one of your raffles. Should it be required to facilitate the contract between us and the entrants including where it is needed in order for them to claim their prize.

3. WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

We use Amazon Web Services to store your data which is based in London, United Kingdom.

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it. Your data is usually deleted after 7 years unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and support other similar programmes around the world.

5. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND MORE DETAIL

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome. We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at privacy@givingmatters.co.uk.

This privacy policy was last updated December 2020.